2019 Michigan Republican State Convention

February 22-23, 2019

Lansing Center
333 E. Michigan Ave.
Lansing, MI
48933

 


Candidates

Office

Name

Email

Chair

Co-Chair

Gina Barr

John Akouri

ginabarpk@gmail.com

Chair

Co-Chair

Laura Cox

Terry Bowman

laura@lauraforchair.com
Ethnic Vice Chair Terris Todd terrisetodd@gmail.com
Administrative Vice Chair Tami Carlone tamaracpa@outlook.com
Administrative Vice Chair Gerry Hildenbrand gerryhildenbrand@aol.com
Outreach Vice Chair Tyrell Bundy ty.bundy@yahoo.com
Outreach Vice Chair G.J. LaRouche gjlarouche@juno.com
Outreach Vice Chair Benjamin Soltis benjamin@soltis.org
Youth Vice Chair Benjamin McLeod benmcleod48@gmail.com
Youth Vice Chair Paul Stephens paul.stephens2@gmail.com
Grassroots Vice Chair Rebecca Kiessling rebecca@rebeccakiessling.com
Grassroots Vice Chair Marian Sheridan marian@sheridan-net.us
Coalitions Vice Chair Kevin Tatulyan tatulyank@gmail.com

 


For a list of the February 2019 State Convention Rules, click here.


MICHIGAN REPUBLICAN PARTY STATE CONVENTION
TENTATIVE AGENDA

Friday, February 22nd, 2019

5:00 pm           REGISTRATION OPENS

                        Outside District Caucus Rooms

 

7:00 pm           DISTRICT CAUCUSES CALLED TO ORDER

                        Various Convention Rooms

Saturday, February 23rd, 2019

7:30 am           REGISTRATION OPENS                                                                            

                        Ballrooms 1-4

9:00 am           CONVENTION CALLED TO ORDER

 

A more detailed agenda will be coming as we get closer.


County Convention Location Information 

County  Contact Contact Email (if not County Chair) Location
Alcona Carrie Mullins   Gustin Township Hall - 113 S. 2nd Street, Lincoln, MI 48742
Allegan Jason Watts jaw.watts@gmail.com Griswold Auditorium - 401 Hubbard Street, Allegan, MI 49010
Alpena Jesse Osmer j.edmund.osmer@gmail.com Twin Acres/19th Hole - 1081 US-23, Alpena, MI 49707
Antrim Daren Runingh   Antrim County Building - 203 E. Cayuga St., Bellaire, MI 49615
Arenac Adam Kroczaleski adamkroczaleski@gmail.com Arenac County Building, Room 201 - 120 S. Grove St., Standish, MI 48658
Baraga Burt Mason   Lakeside Inn - 900 U.S. 41 Baraga, MI 49908
Barry Vivian Conner   Barry County 911 Training Center - 2600 Nashville Rd., Hastings, MI 49058
Bay David Scholl ds@davidscholl.us American Legion Post #18 - 700 Adams St., Bay City, MI 48708
Benzie Art   Benzonia Township Hall - 1020 Michigan Ave., Benzonia, MI 49616
Berrien Dennis Grosse   Grace Lutheran Church - 404 East Glenlord Rd., St. Joseph, MI 49085
Branch Michael Arnold   Promedica Coldwater Community Care and Conference Center (PCCCCC) - 370 E. Chicago St., Suite 500, Goldwater, MI
Calhoun Jeannie Burchfield   Calhoun County Republican Committee Headquarters - 7100 Tower Rd., Battle Creek, MI 49014
Cass Andy Anderson   58900 Southwestern Michigan College (Mathews Conference Center - West) Cherry Grove Rd., Dowagiac, MI 49044
Charlevoix Savannah Fratrick sfratrick21@gmail.com County Sheriff's Office Training Center - 100 Grant St., Charlevoix, MI 49720
Cheboygan Catherine Stone   Mulligans Restaurant Meeting Room - 322 N. Main St., Cheboygan, MI 49721
Chippewa Anthony Stackpole   Smith and Company Real Estate - 406 Ashmun Street, Sault Set. Marie, MI 49783
Clare Jerry Burger   Doherty Hotel - 5th and McEwan St., Clare, MI 48617
Clinton Jenell Leonard   Commissioners Room, Clinto County Courthouse - 100 E. State St., St. Johns, MI 48879
Crawford Tom Cogswell   Beaver Creek Township Hall - 8888 South Grayling Rd., Grayling, MI 49738
Delta Brad Mant bradmant@gmail.com Bay de Noc College, Heirman Building - 2001 N. Lincoln Rd., Escanaba, MI 49829
Dickinson Walley Townsend   Dickinson County Correctional Center Conference Room - 300 E D St., Iron Mountain, MI 49801
Eaton Chris Stewart   Tony M's - 3420 S Creyts Rd, Lansing, MI 48917
Emmet Geri Szymanski   Northern Lights Recreation Banquet Room - 8865 M-119, Harbor Springs, MI
Genesee Koen Driesen   Ground Floor Cafeteria - Genesee County Administrative Building - 1101 Beach St., Flint, MI 48502
Gladwin Randall Clough   Riverwalk Place - 777 W Cedar Ave., Gladwin, MI 48624
Gogebic Geraldine Burt   VFW Hall - 605 W Lead Street, US 2 in Bessemer, MI 49911
Grand Traverse John Roth   The Park Place Meeting Room - 300 E State Street, Traverse City, MI 49684
Gratiot Chuck Murphy   Elks Club - Warwick Dr., Alma, MI 48801
Hillsdale Steve Vear   Olivia's Chop House 205 - East Chicago St., Jonesville, MI 49250
Houghton Cathy Jacobs jeffcat00@gmail.com Nutinis Supper Club - 321 Quincy St., Hancock, MI 49930
Huron Doug Henne   Peppermill Restaurant - 685 N Port Crescent St., Bad Axe, MI 48413
Ingham  Yavonne Whitbeck   Ingham County Fairgrounds Banquet Room - 700 E. Ash St., Mason, MI 48854
Ionia Miranda L. Sharp Boisseau   Ionia County Central Dispatch - 545 Apple Tree Dr., Ionia, MI 48846
Iosco David Chandler   Home of Maureen Rudel - 910 E. Bay St., East Tawas, MI 49730
Iron Patricia Ashcraft pashcraft88@gmail.com 154 Swan Lake Rd., Crystal Falls, MI 49920
Isabella Brian Rush   Isabella County Admin Building - 200 N Main St., Mt. Pleasant, MI 48858 #225
Jackson Craig Pappin   Commonwealth Commerce Center - 209 E. Washington, Jackson, MI 
Kalamazoo Scott McGraw   Freezer Center's Kirsch Auditorium - 2251 Business Ct., Kalamazoo, MI 49008
Kalkaska Jo Ann Degraff vowelsj@yahoo.com Kalkaska Commission on Aging - 303 S. Coral St., Kalkaska, MI 
Kent Luke Arends larends@kentgop.org Salvation Army KROC Center - 2500 Division Ave. S., Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Keweenaw Sherry Bryson shelshari@gmail.com 17 Union Street, Mohawk, MI 49950
Lake Joan Runnels   Pompeii"s Pizza - 751 Michigan Ave., Baldwin, MI 49304
Lapeer Cheryl Howell Howell.cheryl@yahoo.com Mayfield Twp. Hall - 1900 Saginaw St., Lapeer, MI
Leelanau Karan Josephus   Leelanau Government Center - Commissioner's Room - 8527 E. Center Dr., Suttons Bay, MI 49682
Lenawee Carol Knoblauch knoblauchcarol@hotmail.com LISD Technical Center - 1372 N. Main Street, Adrian, MI
Livingston Meghan Reckling   Crystal Gardens - 5768 E. Grand River Ave., Howell, MI 48843
Luce Gregory Rathje lucecountygopsecretary@gmail.com Zellar's Village Inn - 7552 State Highway M-123, Newberry, MI 49868
Mackinac Donald P Gustafson dongus@eupschools.org Mackinac County Courthouse - 100 S. Marley St., St. Ignace, MI 49781
Macomb Mark Forton   The Palazzo Grande - 54660 Van Dyke Ave., Shelby Twp., MI 48316
Manistee Kathy Scarlata   Onekama Twp. Hall - 5435 Main Street, Onekama, MI 49675
Marquette Rich Rossway rossway2828@gmail.com Marquette Big Boy - 1950 US-41, Marquette, MI 49855
Mason Susan Boes   Mason County Airport Terminal Bldg - W. US 10, Ludington, MI 49431
Mecosta Susan Fournier   Crossroads Charter Academy elementary school auditorium - 215 N State St., Big Rapids, MI 49307
Menominee John Anderson   Nadeau Township Hall, Carney, MI 49812
Midland Cathy   Midland County Services Bldg - 220 Ellsworth Street, Midland, MI 48640
Missaukee Ed Nettle   Missaukee County Courthouse - 111 S. Canal Street, Lake City, MI 49651
Monroe Bill Kipf   Monroe County Courthouse - 106 E. 1st, Monroe, MI 48161
Montcalm Jackie Champlin   Old Montcalm Courthouse - 211 W Main Street, Stanton, MI 48888
Montmorency Douglas Cady   Lewiston Library - 2851 Kneeland St., Lewiston, MI 49756
Muskegon Joe Bush Joe.bush@avasure.com 1200 Block Room, Muskegon Community College - 221 Quarterline Rd., Muskegon, MI 49442
Newaygo Diane Shinlebach   The Commons - 5885 S. Warner Avenue, Fremont, MI 49412
Oakland Tim Schaffer tim@oaklandgop.org The Suburban Collection Showplace - 46100 Grand River Ave., Novi, MI 48374
Oceana Andy Sebolt   Golden Township Hall - 5527 W. Fox Rd., Mears, MI 49436
Ogemaw Dwight McIntyre   Ogemaw County Building - 806 W. Houghton Avenue, West Branch, MI 48661
Ontonagon Kirk Schott   Rockland Twp. Hall - 101 National Ave., Rockland, MI 49960
Osceola Peggy Hoard   Reed City Courthouse - 410 W. Upton Ave. #3, Reed City, MI 49677
Oscoda      
Otsego Rob Pallarito   University Center - 80 Livingston Blvd., Gaylord, MI 49735
Ottawa David Kroll   Zeeland Library - 14 S. Church St., Zeeland, MI 49464
Presque Isle Barb Durflinger   Lighthouse Restaurant - 377 N 3rd St., Rogers City, MI 49779
Roscommon Gerald Wall   Market Township Hall - Roscommon County Rd #100 (next to airport)
Saginaw Steve Gerhardt   Saginaw Township Fire Station #3 - 155 N. Center Rd., Saginaw, MI 48638
Sanilac Brian Williams   West Park Inn - 440 Sanilac Rd., Sandusky, MI 48471
Schoolcraft Paul Walker   Schoolcraft County Courthouse (Conference Room - Lower Level) 300 Walnut St., Manistique, MI 49854
Shiawassee Mary Nordbeck   RESD (downstairs) - 114 W. North St., Owosso, MI 48867
St. Clair Bob Eick   Donald E. Dodge Auditorium, St. Clair County Administration Bldg - 200 Grand River Ave., Pt Huron, MI 48060
St Joseph Rodney Chupp   Glen Oaks Community College - 62249 Shimmel Rd., Centreville, MI 49032
Tuscola Matthew Bielein   The Oven - 875 S. State Street, Caro, MI 48723
Van Buren Erin Garnaat   Van Buren ISD Conference Center - 490 S Paw Paw St., Lawrence, MI 49064
Washtenaw William Gordon   Washtenaw GOP - 3025 Broadwalk, Ann Arbor, MI 48103
Wayne 11 James Hooper jdmhooper@yahoo.com Livonia City Hall - 33000 Civic Center Dr., Livonia, MI 48154
Wayne 12 Mary Vaughn Ronald Vaughn St John Lutheran Hall - 13115 S. Telegraph Rd., Taylor, MI 48180
Wayne 13 David Dudenhoefer   Joy Manor - 28999 Joy Rd., Westland, MI 48185
Wayne 14 Dan Grano   Grosse Pointe Library Woods Branch - 20680 Mack Ave., Grosse Pointe Woods, MI 48236
Wexford Roger Wotila   Cadillac Munson Hospital 4th Floor Meeting Room - 400 Hobart St., Cadillac, MI 49601

Media Registration 

To sign up for media registration, please click here.


Guest Registration

For guest registration, please click here.


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.